Akers v. Kindred Nursing Centers Limited Partnership
[…] Id. at 1230. The Indiana Court of Appeals in Call further reasoned: "[I]f public policy is served by creating liability for those who would thwart the jury process by intimidating employees to prevent them from serving, then the threat of common law suits in tort, in addition to the statutory remedy, would only further serve that public policy by deterring such conduct by employers." Id.

In the present case, the Indiana legislature has stated its public policy of requiring professionals to adhere to standards set by the Board regulating the profession. Ind. Code § 25-1-9-4 places a duty on professionals to conduct their practice "in accordance with the standards established by the board regulating the profession in question." The Indiana State Board of Nursing regulates Ms. Akers' profession, and requires licensed practical nurses to "notify, in writing, the appropriate party . . . of any unprofessional conduct which may jeopardize patient/client safety." Ind. Admin. Code tit. 848 r. 2-3-3(13).