Akers v. Kindred Nursing Centers Limited Partnership
[…] In the present case, however, Ms. Akers has identified the specific statute under which she had a duty to report unprofessional conduct. Ms. Akers argues that under Ind. Code § 25-1-9-4, governing standards of practice for health professions, she could be subject to disciplinary sanctions for violations of the Indiana State Board of Nursing's standards of practice. Section 25-1-9-4 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner's practice in accordance with the standards established by the board regulating the profession in question and is subject to the exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds:
(3) a practitioner has knowingly violated any state statute or rule, or federal statute or regulation, regulating the profession in question;

Ind. Code § 25-1-9-4(a)(3).

Ms. Akers states that as a LPN she has professional and legal duties governed by statute and the Indiana Administrative Code, including Ind. Admin.