No. 3:10-1213.
[…] Subsection (b) requires that the complaint itself state whether this notice has been given. Where notice is given, subsection (c) provides that the applicable statute of limitations shall be extended for a period of 120 days from its original expiration date.
The complaint contends no such allegation and the Plaintiff, in his response, does not make any claim that he provided this written notice.
T.C.A. § 29-26-122(a) states that in any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, "The plaintiff . . . shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. the Plaintiff in his response has not claimed that the Defendant failed to provide records, nor has he claimed any extraordinary cause. He simply maintains that this is not a medical malpractice case. Unfortunately for his case, the Tennessee Supreme Court has held otherwise. Gunter at 641.
The Magistrate Judge concludes that this is a medical malpractice case and the requirements of T.C.A. § 29-26-115, 121 and 122 apply. In cases where these statutes apply, the statute of limitations is one year. T.C.A. § 29-26-116.
Plaintiff's complaint and his response to Defendant's motion also reveal Plaintiff's failure to file a certificate of good faith as required by T.C.A. § 29-26-122. Based on these omissions the Magistrate Judge concludes that Plaintiff's medical malpractice claims must be dismissed. Judge Haynes held in Maliani v.