Akers v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ denied Claimant's applications on October 18, 2012. On November 15, 2012, Claimant requested a review of the ALJ's Order by the Appeals Council (Tr. at 7). On January 17, 2014, the Appeals Council (AC) denied Claimant's request stating "We found no reason under our rules to review the Administrative Law Judge's decision. Therefore, we have denied your request for review" (Tr. at 1). Claimant filed a Complaint for judicial review on February 21, 2014 (ECF No. 2).

Standard of Review

Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5), a claimant for disability has the burden of proving a disability. See Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 774 (4th Cir. 1972). A disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).

The Social Security Regulations establish a "sequential evaluation" for the adjudication of disability claims. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520 (2014). If an individual is found "not disabled" at any step, further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. § 404.1520(a).