Akers v. City of Mayfield
[…] Id.

KRS 65.012 was amended in 2018 and now requires the:

(a) Printed name of the petitioner;

(b) Signature of the petitioner, or if the petitioner is a business or other organization, the signature of the legal representative of the business or organization;

(c) Year of birth of the petitioner if the petitioner is an individual other than a business or other organization;

(d) Residential address of the petitioner, or if the petitioner is a business or other organization, the address of the physical location of the business or organization that authorizes it to be a petitioner and, if different, the address of its headquarters; and

(e) Date that the petitioner signed the petition.
The amended statute further provides:
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly provided under the applicable law governing the petition, to be eligible to sign any referendum petition described in this section, a petitioner shall:

(a) Live in the district or jurisdiction that will be affected by the referendum or, if the petitioner is a business or other organization, have a physical address within the district or jurisdiction that will be affected by the referendum; and

(b) Be a registered voter if the petitioner is an individual other than a business or other organization.
While it would appear that the Board would be "a business or other organization," that language was not contained in the statute when the Board sent its letter to the City or while this matter was litigated in circuit court.