referring to notice as a “strict compliance letter”
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.605(b)(3). According to the undisputed facts of this case, the MRB agent was not confronted by anyone, much less any representative of the Postal Service, and asked to leave. The agents' entry onto the Postal Service property, therefore, does not qualify as criminal trespass.
Plaintiffs argue that the subsequent provision of the trespass statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.605(b)(4), should be applied. That section makes it a misdemeanor to "occupy or enter the dwelling or locked or posted building of another, without claim of right or consent of the owner. . . ." Id. Minn. Stat. § 609.581 subd.2 defines "Building" as "a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure." Plaintiffs' argument fails for the simple reason that no one has alleged that the agents occupied or entered any Postal Service building or structure.