No. 1:11 CV 186 RWS
[…] (3) Object to the Presentence Report and present favorable evidence in regards to the prior Missouri conviction;
(4) Produce favorable evidence in regards to the prior Missouri conviction during Akens' motion to withdraw his guilty plea;
(5) To request a Franks hearing;
(6) Argue that the search warrant was improper and therefore violated Akens' Constitutional rights.
2. He was subject to prosecutorial misconduct by the Assistant United States Attorney's failure to produce favorable evidence prior to his guilty plea.
III. STANDARD FOR § 2255 RELIEF
Standard for § 2255 Relief
Section 2255 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides as follows:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground [1] that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or [2] that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or [3] that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or [4] is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.28 U.S.C. § 2255; Watson v.