No. 1:11 CV 186 RWS
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59 (1985).
a. Akens' Counsel Was Not Ineffective for Failure to Investigate and Argue That Akens Was No Longer Considered A Convicted Felon under § 922(g)(1).
Akens claims that he received ineffective counsel when his counsel failed to investigate and argue that his Oklahoma felony conviction was expunged and that his civil rights had been fully restored after his prior Missouri felony conviction. For the reason set forth below I find that counsel was not ineffective.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) states that any person "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition." Akens asserts that he did not violate § 922(g)(1) because after his Missouri conviction his civil rights had been restored under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).