No. 1:11 CV 186 RWS
[…] For the reason set forth below I find that counsel was not ineffective.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) states that any person "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition." Akens asserts that he did not violate § 922(g)(1) because after his Missouri conviction his civil rights had been restored under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). However, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) states that "[a]ny conviction ... for which a person has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such ... restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ... possess ... firearms." If applicable state law prohibits a person from possessing any type of firearm then that person's civil rights have not been restored for purposes of § 921(a)(20). Caron v.