Civil Action No. 19-cv-12132-ADB
[…] (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)).
Akebia defines "mineral product" too narrowly. "Mineral product," for purposes of the statute, cannot be read to refer only to naturally occurring inorganic compounds. First, the statute itself includes an exception from the mineral product exclusion for "fluoride preparations," which are covered under Part D, meaning that they would otherwise fall into the mineral product exclusion. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(2)(E) (excluding "[p]rescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations"). "Fluoride preparations" are not naturally occurring inorganic compounds. Therefore, Congress anticipated that the mineral exclusion could include products that were not naturally occurring inorganic compounds.