04-11-2024
[…] Documents in the record suggest plaintiffs' counsel intended to serve defendants in mid-2021.
A hearing was held on October 18, 2022. Thereafter, the superior court granted defendants' dismissal motion. In its ruling, it explained:
"This action was commenced on October 3, 2018, when plaintiffs filed the Complaint. The summons and complaint would have needed to be served by October 3, 2021, or be subject to dismissal . . . unless plaintiffs show that the three-year period was tolled due to any of the conditions set forth in . . . section 583.240:
"• Defendant was not amenable to service; or
"• Prosecution of the action was stayed, and the stay affected service of summons; or
"• The validity of service was the subject of litigation between the parties; or
"• For any other reason, service was 'impossible, impracticable, or futile' due to causes beyond plaintiff's control (excluding failure to discover relevant evidence). [Citation.]