04-11-2024
[…] (McDonald, supra, at p. 107.) It suggested an intent to impose "an express limit on the bases for tolling" (ibid.) would have been shown had the statute stated-for instance-"' "in no event" shall the prescriptive period be tolled except under those circumstances specified in the statute'" (ibid.) or tolling is prohibited" 'for any reason except as provided' therein" (ibid.). Here, the pertinent provision is section 583.250, subdivision (b). As mentioned, it states the three-year service requirement is "mandatory" and "not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." Given the presence of this "exclusivity language" (McDonald, supra, at p. 107), McDonald is inapposite.