04-11-2024
[…] "[W]e presume the Legislature intended everything in a statutory scheme, and we should not read statutes to omit expressed language or include omitted language." (Jurcoane v. Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 886, 894, italics added.) "It is a settled rule of statutory construction that 'where exceptions to a general rule are specified by statute, other exceptions are not to be implied or presumed.' [Citation.]" (Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4th 945, 970; accord, People v. Fernandez (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 926, 936.) Section 583.250, subdivision (b) states the three-year service requirement is "mandatory" and "not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Italics added; see Laird v. Blacker (1992) 2 Cal.4th 606, 618 ["[Former s]ection 340.6, subdivision (a) states that 'in no event' shall the prescriptive period be tolled except under those circumstances specified in the statute.