CAAP-19-0000668
[…] Each code of ethics shall be administered by a separate ethics commission, except the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention which shall be administered by the state ethics commission.
The code of ethics applicable to state officers and employees, and members of state boards, commissions and other bodies, is HRS Chapter 84. The Commission was established by HRS § 84-21 (2012). It may "initiate, receive, and consider charges concerning alleged violation of" HRS Chapter 84, and "initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings[.]" HRS § 84-31(a)(3) (2012). It has "jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and taking appropriate action on alleged violations of" HRS Chapter 84. HRS § 84-31(a)(6) (2012).
OHA was established by article XII, section 5 of the Hawai'i Constitution, see Arakaki v. Hawaii, 314 F.3d 1091, 1093 (9th Cir. 2002), and created by HRS § 10-4 (1979).