CAAP-19-0000668
[…] This investigation will be carried out confidentially by the executive director or delegate. The nature and scope of the investigation shall be defined by a resolution supported by a vote of three or more members of the commission.
(b) If after preliminary investigation at least three commissioners decide that a charge should be initiated, the charge shall be issued in writing and signed by at least three commissioners.
Akana argues that the Commission "may only investigate a matter after the issuance of written charges." Her argument lacks merit. HRS § 84-31(a)(3) empowers the Commission to "initiate, receive, and consider charges concerning alleged violation of this chapter, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings[.]" (Emphasis added.) HAR § 21-5-2 follows the Commission's statutory authority to "initiate or make investigation" into violations of the Code of Ethics.
C. Akana was not deprived of due process.