A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] But Article III(2)(f) is not as expansive as Mother asserts. It states,

The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.
Utah Code Ann. § 80-2-905 art. III(2)(f). Earlier on, article III clarifies that "[t]he child" to which article III(2)(f) refers is "any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption." Id. § 80-2-905 art. III(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, article III(2)(f) is not a silver bullet that resolves the rather complicated question of whether the permanent guardianship with Guardians constituted a "placement in foster care."