A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] Utah Transit Auth. v. Local 382 of Amalgamated Transit Union, 2012 UT 75, ¶ 24, 289 P.3d 582. Mother's challenges to the probate guardianship are therefore moot, and we lack judicial authority to reach the merits of her arguments.

II. The Permanent Guardianship

A. The ICPC

¶42 The ICPC is a compact among all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands "to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children." Utah Code Ann. § 80-2-905 art. I (LexisNexis 2022). See In re adoption of B.H., 2020 UT 64, ¶ 54 & n.14, 474 P.3d 981. The purpose of the ICPC is to ensure that children requiring placement "receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide necessary and desirable care." Utah Code Ann. § 80-2-905 art. I(1). The ICPC allows the proper authorities of the receiving state to "have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child"; allows the proper authorities of the sending state to "obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made"; and promotes "[a]ppropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the children." Id. § 80-2-905 art. I(2)-(4).