A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] See In re K.S., 2022 UT App 68, ¶ 22 n.7, 512 P.3d 497, cert. denied, 525 P.3d 1262 (Utah 2022); Miner v. Miner, 2021 UT App 77, ¶ 11 n.3, 496 P.3d 242.

¶45 The ICPC directs that

[n]o sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
Utah Code Ann. § 80-2-905 art. III(1) (LexisNexis 2022) (emphasis added). See also id. § 80-2-905 art. III(2) (stating that for any child being "sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, . . . [t]he child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child") (emphasis added). Under its plain terms, the ICPC applies when a child is sent to another state for "placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption." Id. § 80-2-905 art. III(1), (2). Moreover, "placement" is defined, in relevant part, as "the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free, adoptive, or boarding home, or in a child-caring agency or institution." Id. § 80-2-905 art. II(4). And "a court of a party state" qualifies as a "sending agency." Id. § 80-2-905 art. II(2).

¶46 Here, the trial court, acting as the "sending agency," entered an order granting permanent guardianship of Child to Guardians-her aunt and uncle.