A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] The statutory grounds for termination under the first prong are currently located in Utah Code section 80-4-301, one of which is when "the parent is unfit or incompetent." See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-301(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2022). Here, the trial court found that Mother was "unfit because of her habitual use of dangerous drugs that render her unable to care for" Child. See id. § 80-4-302(2)(c) (Supp. 2023) (stating that in determining whether a parent is unfit, the court "shall consider . . . habitual or excessive use of intoxicating liquors, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs that render the parent unable to care for the child").

Here, under the second prong, the trial court found that termination of Mother's parental rights was not strictly necessary to promote Child's best interest and ordered a permanent guardianship.