A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] Accordingly, Mother's ineffective assistance claim likewise fails.

B. Unfitness

¶58 Parental rights may be terminated "for the purpose of facilitating the adoption" of a child, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-112(1) (LexisNexis 2022), only if the district court finds both that "(1) one or more of the statutory grounds for termination are present and (2) termination of the parent's rights is in the best interests of the child," In re adoption of J.E., 2024 UT App 34, ¶ 10, 546 P.3d 972 (quotation simplified). See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-112(5)(e) (stating that a court may terminate parental rights if "the individual's parental rights are terminated on grounds described in Title 80, Chapter 4, Termination and Restoration of Parental Rights, and termination is in the best interests of the child"). The statutory grounds for termination under the first prong are currently located in Utah Code section 80-4-301, one of which is when "the parent is unfit or incompetent." See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-301(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2022).