A.K. v. T.K. (In re D.A.T.R.)
[…] American Public Human Services Association, ICPC Regulations, Reg. No. 3(4)(26), https://aphsa.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/ICPC-Regulations _TOC.pdf [https://perma.cc/VR5B-U3VG] (emphasis added). For the same reason discussed above, the inclusion of "foster homes of relatives" in the definition potentially conflicts with the phrase "placement in foster care" where "placement" contemplates the child living in a "family free" home. Utah Code Ann. § 80-2-905 arts. II(4) & III(1).

¶51 Additionally, the ICPC expressly does not apply to "[t]he sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state." Id. § 80-2-905 art. VIII(1). In other words, the ICPC does not apply when any of the listed relatives send the child out-of-state of their own accord.