05-24-2017
[…] The court also awarded the plaintiff only $75,000 in counsel fees. The plaintiff appeals from both orders. We affirm the orders insofar as appealed from.
The Supreme Court properly declined to vacate the defendant's notice of discontinuance in the third action. Under CPLR 3217(a), a party may voluntarily discontinue an action without a court order by "serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim" (CPLR 3217[a][1] ). "Where no pleadings have been served ... the plaintiff has the ‘absolute and unconditional right’ to discontinue the action by serving a notice of discontinuance upon the defendant without seeking judicial permission" (Tutt v.