Appeal No. 3-16-0523
[…] She points out that there was no issue of mental health raised in any of the custody petitions. Respondent, on the other hand, argues that the applicable statutes give trial courts broad discretion to appoint independent experts to collect information that will assist the court in making its determination. Further, respondent points out that the contentious and emotional nature of the litigation justified the court-ordered evaluation in this case.
¶ 21 Applicable at the time of the trial court's determination, section 604 of the Illinois Marriage & Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) allowed courts to "seek the advice of professional
personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis." 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2014). The statute also provided the court with discretion to allocate the fees between the parties based on their ability to pay. Id.