A.K. v. J.S. (In re R.S.)
[…] We are obligated, however, to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record in order to determine whether reversal is required. Id. at 936. As explained below, we conclude that Parents have not established prima facie error.

[¶14] We also observed in C.W. that "[o]ur Supreme Court has held that '[a] natural parent enjoys special protection in any adoption proceeding,' and we 'strictly construe our adoption statutes to preserve the fundamentally important parentchild relationship.'" Id. (quoting I.B., 163 N.E.3d at 274). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-1(a)(2), "a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by . . . [t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established...." "'[U]nder carefully enumerated circumstances,' however, the adoption statutes allow 'the trial court to dispense with parental consent and allow adoption of the child.'" C.W., 202 N.E.3d at 495 (quoting I.B., 163 N.E.3d at 274).