A.K. v. J.S. (In re R.S.)
[…] The child has lived her entire life with [Grandparents]. They are all she knows as parents. The [Grandparents] can provide the love, safety, and stability that every child needs. Considering all testimony and evidence, the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child to be adopted.
For the foregoing reasons stated above the court finds that [Parents'] consent is not required ....
Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 2-3. Parents now appeal.

Parents do not argue that the trial court's Order of Adoption is statutorily insufficient. Still, we note that Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1(a) provides:

(a) Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that:
(1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child;
(2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and education;
(3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed;
(4) the attorney or agency arranging an adoption has filed with the court an affidavit prepared by the Indiana department of health under IC 31-19-5-16 indicating whether a man is entitled to notice of the adoption because the man has registered with the putative father registry in accordance with IC 31-19-5;
(5) proper notice arising under subdivision (4), if notice is necessary, of the adoption has been given;
(6) the attorney or agency has filed with the court an affidavit prepared by the Indiana department of health under:
(A) IC 31-19-6 indicating whether a record of a paternity determination; or
(B) IC 16-37-2-2(g) indicating whether a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-22.1; has been filed in relation to the child;
(7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given;
(8) the petitioner for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the child as the result of an inappropriate criminal history described in subsection (c) or (d); and
(9) the person, licensed child placing agency, or local office that has placed the child for adoption has provided the documents and other information required under IC 31-19-17 to the prospective adoptive parents; the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.
The trial court's relatively sparse Order of Adoption does not address many of the subjects set forth in this statute. We presume, however, that trial courts know and followed the appliable law. In re Paternity of A.R.S., 198 N.E.3d 423, 431 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022) (citing Hecht v.