A.K. v. G.V
[…] There are also parallel provisions regarding access to law enforcement records related to minors. See 705 ILCS §§ 405/1-7, 5-905. The parties do not raise any issue regarding possible law enforcement records.

With some exceptions, § 1-8 limits "inspection and copying of juvenile court records relating to a minor who is the subject of a proceeding" to those involved in the proceeding or related proceedings. See 705 ILCS 405/1-8(A). Section 5-901 has a parallel provision providing that court files in delinquency proceedings "shall be disclosed only" to those specified. See id. §§ 5-901(1)(a)-(b). Plaintiff relies on two possible exceptions. Section 1-8(C) provides that juvenile court records "may be inspected by . . . properly interested persons by general or special order of the court." Section 5-901(5) contains an identical provision. Also, where there is an adjudication of delinquency for aggravated criminal assault or criminal sexual assault, the court shall allow the general public access to the "name, address, and offense" of the minor. Id. §§ 1-8(C)(1)(A), 5-901(5)(a)(i).