A.K. v. G.V
[…] Both will be considered and cases construing provisions in one of the statutes will be assumed to also be authoritative as to substantially identical provisions in the other statute. To the extent T.V. was involved in any juvenile proceedings other than a delinquency proceeding, only § 1-8 would apply and none of that statute's provisions that are limited to delinquency proceedings would be applicable.

There are also parallel provisions regarding access to law enforcement records related to minors. See 705 ILCS §§ 405/1-7, 5-905. The parties do not raise any issue regarding possible law enforcement records.

With some exceptions, § 1-8 limits "inspection and copying of juvenile court records relating to a minor who is the subject of a proceeding" to those involved in the proceeding or related proceedings. See 705 ILCS 405/1-8(A). Section 5-901 has a parallel provision providing that court files in delinquency proceedings "shall be disclosed only" to those specified. See id. §§ 5-901(1)(a)-(b). Plaintiff relies on two possible exceptions.