A.K. v. G.V
[…] As to the Florida juvenile proceedings, defendants do not focus on the statute applicable to delinquency proceedings, which presumably would be the type of proceeding, if any, that would have occurred in Florida related to T.V.'s alleged assault of plaintiff. The provision of Florida law concerning delinquency proceeding records is Fla. Stat. § 985.04. To the extent T.V. was taken into custody for violation of a law that would be a felony if he had been an adult, his name, photograph, address, and crime or arrest report would not be considered confidential. Id. § 985.04(5). There is also a provision that, regardless of the offense, the victim of the offense may obtain a copy of a law enforcement agency's offense report. Id. § 985.04(6). "However, information gained by the victim pursuant to this chapter, . . . regarding any case handled in juvenile court, must not be revealed to any outside party, except as is reasonably necessary in pursuit of legal remedies." Id.