Case No: 1:14-cv-3286
[…] Dec. 3, 2013) (citing Lindy Lu LLC v. Ill. Cent R.R. Co, 984 N.E.2d 1171, 1175 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013)).
Discussion
The parties agree that the Settlement was a valid and enforceable contract, Mechel breached that contract by failing to pay AK $7.2 million, and successful enforcement of the Settlement in this action would entitle AK to recover attorney's fees and costs. Mechel does not contest liability for this breach, and summary judgment is therefore appropriate on AK's breach of contract claim in the amount of $7.2 million. AK also moves for an award of prejudgment interest under § 815 ILCS 205/2, which provides that creditors "shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." A valid written contract constitutes an "other instrument of writing" entitling the creditor to an award of prejudgment interest, provided the amount due under the contract is fixed and easily ascertainable. See Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v.