A.K. Estates v. 454 Cent. Corp.
[…] This court agrees with Respondent that CPLR 5519(a)(6) applies to landlord/tenant disputes and that eviction of Respondent is automatically stayed upon the filing of the undertaking fixed by the court. See Mountbatten Equities v. Tabard Press Corp., 87 Misc 2d 861, 386 NYS2d 785 (Civ Ct, City of NY 1976), aff'd 88 Misc 2d 831, 390 NYS2d 513 (App Term, 1st Dept 1976); Oleck v. Pearlman, 49 Misc 2d 202, 267 NYS2d 76 (Sup Ct, Kings Cty 1966); 90 NY Jur 2d Real Property Possessory Actions, Sec. 292.

In Residential Landlord - Tenant Law in New York, Sec. 18:28, Andrew Scherer, Esq. and Hon. Fern Fisher, the following is stated concerning CPLR 5519(a)(6):

The appellant must deposit an undertaking with the court from which the appeal is taken. The undertaking must be sufficient to assure "that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to becommitted any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the value of the use and occupancy of such property or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession of the property . . . " CPLR 5519(a)(6).

Service of the notice of appeal alone is not sufficient for an automatic stay under CPLR 5519(a)(6); the court must set, and the appellant must pay, the undertaking. Oleck v. Pearlman, 49 Misc 2d 202, 267 NYS2d 76 (Sup 1966); Pisano v.