NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Instead of paying AHFC the available cash flow, the TAP will use it to pay general unsecured creditors. Therefore, the TAP alters AHFC's contractual rights under § 1124(2)(E).
Debtor's third amended disclosure statement provides that payments and distributions under the plan will be funded by the following:
Accordingly, the bankruptcy court did not err in concluding that AHFC's unsecured deficiency claims in classes 3 and 4 were impaired under § 1124(2).
B. The bankruptcy court did not err in finding that the separate classification of AHFC's unsecured deficiency claims was improper.
Section 1122(a) provides that, except as provided in subsection (b), which is not relevant here, "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."
The Ninth Circuit has a two-step analysis for determining whether claims have been permissibly separated into different classes. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Loop 76 LLC (In re Loop 76, LLC), 465 B.R. 525, 536-37 (9th Cir. BAP 2012).