No. 99564-8
[…] Mem. of Amici Curiae Fred T. Korematsu Ctr. For Law & Equality et al. at 3. The youths’ requested relief would require actions by the other branches of government to resolve complex issues, but the political question doctrine should not foreclose review of the declaratory issue presented. Critically, the Court of Appeals also addressed the substantive issue and held there is no fundamental right to a clean and healthful environment. Whether this is correct warrants our review given considerable statutory authority that suggests otherwise. See RCW 43.21A.010 ("it is a fundamental and inalienable right of the people of the state of Washington to live in a healthful and pleasant environment"); RCW 70A.305.010 ("[e]ach person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment"). This holding underscores the need for this court to address the constitutional questions presented.
In opposing review, Governor Inslee took no position on this issue.