No. 2087
[…] Ajayi was convicted also of contributing. The trial judge instructed the jury as follows:
[Ajayi] is charged with the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [Ajayi] is an adult and that he willfully contributed to or encouraged and encouraged a child to commit an act that rendered the child in need of supervision.(emphasis added).
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-8A-30(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("Cts. & Jud. Proc."), explains that it "is unlawful for an adult willfully to contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition which results in a violation, renders a child delinquent or in need of supervision." --------
Given the jury instructions regarding the nature of these two charges against Ajayi, we hold that the two offenses fail "required evidence test" analysis.