C. A. N22L-04-063 SPL
[…] If the motion is properly supported, then the burden shifts to the non-moving party to demonstrate that there are material issues of fact for the resolution by the ultimate fact-finder. Ajax has satisfied its burden and is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1970) (citing Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467 (Del. Super. Ct. 1962)).
See Brzoska v. Olsen, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995).
13. Title 10, Section 5061 of the Delaware Code provides:
[U]pon breach of the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage at the time and in the manner therein provided the mortgagee, the mortgagee's heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to have been paid or other conditions performed, sue out of the Superior Court of the county wherein the mortgage premises are situated a writ of scire facias upon such mortgage directed to the sheriff of the county commanding the sheriff to make known to the mortgagor, and those persons described in subsection (b) of this section and such mortgagor's heirs, executors, administrators or successors that the mortgagor or they appear before the Court to show cause, if there is any, why the mortgaged premises ought not to be seized and taken in execution for payment of the mortgage money with interest or to satisfy the damages which the plaintiff in such scire facias shall, upon the record, suggest for the nonperformance of the conditions.
14. The Coudens offer no defense to Ajax's pursuit of the remedies available under the statute. Rather, they acknowledge the existence of their obligation and concede nonpayment.
15. The Coudens have chosen to represent themselves in this proceeding.