Ajasin v. Ortiz
[…] 1. Negligence in Use/Operation of a Vehicle

Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in the State of New York shall be liable and responsible for death and injuries to persons or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.

2. Statutory Standard of Care - Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic

The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes rules of conduct that must be obeyed by motorists. Section 1128 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides as follows:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

C. Duty Toward Other Motorists

It is the duty of all drivers to operate their vehicles with reasonable care, taking into account the actual and potential dangers existing from weather, road, traffic and other conditions.