Ajamu v. City of Cleveland
[…] "Nothing in this section or in §2117.07 shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitations or periods prior to repose in §2125.02 or Chapter 2305 of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117 of the Revised Code."
Ohio Revised Code §2117.37 provides that
"if a claim is contingent at the time of a decedent's death and a cause of action subsequently accrues on the claim, it shall be presented to the executor, in the same manner as other claims, before the expiration of six months after the date of death of the decedent, or before the expiration of two months after the cause of action accrues, whichever is later."