Ajamu v. City of Cleveland
[…] Because these claims do not survive, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' amendment to assert §1983 claims against the Estates is futile and denies leave to amend. Similarly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' malicious prosecution claims do not survive the death of the decedent officers and denies leave to amend. C. Statute of Limitations

Ohio Revised Code §2117.06(B) provides that all claims shall be presented within six months after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month period. §2117.06(G) provides that

"Nothing in this section or in §2117.07 shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitations or periods prior to repose in §2125.02 or Chapter 2305 of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117 of the Revised Code."
Ohio Revised Code §2117.37 provides that