A.J. v. Sean J.
[…] (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1357, italics omitted (Elkins), abrogated by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 838-840 (Swain).)

We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion or violate Sean's due process rights by refusing to accept the declarations and telephonic testimony. Notably, section 217 states in relevant part that in any hearing under the Family Code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause, "the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing." (§ 217, subd. (a).) Although section 217 "addresses the admissibility of live testimony, not the inadmissibility of written testimony . . . , the issues are obviously related." (Swain, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 837, italics omitted.)