A.J. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] DCS must establish these allegations by clear and convincing evidence. In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016).

A. Remedy of Conditions and Threat to Well-Being of Child

[¶17] Mother argues that the State failed to prove that there is: (1) a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the Child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied; or (2) a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the Child. Indiana Code Section 31-35-3-8, however, provides:

A showing that an individual has been convicted of an offense described in section 4(1) of this chapter is prima facie evidence that there is a reasonable probability that:
(1) the conditions that resulted in the removal of the child from the parent under a court order will not be remedied; or
(2) continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.

Child molesting is an offense described in Indiana Code Section 31-35-3-4(1). "'Prima facie' means such evidence as is sufficient to establish a given fact and which will remain sufficient if uncontradicted." In re E.P., 20 N.E.3d 915, 921 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014), trans. denied.