A.J. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Id. (citing In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 917 (Ind. 2011)). The private interest affected by the proceeding-a parent's interest in the care, custody, and control of his or her child-is substantial. Id. The State's interest in protecting the welfare of a child is also substantial. Id. We, thus, focus on the risk of error created by DCS's actions and the trial court's actions. Id.

[¶13] Here, Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.6(b) provides that "[r]easonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent . . . are not required if the court finds" the parent has been convicted of child molesting and the victim was the parent's biological child.