Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JC-1971
[…] A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent ... to supply the child with necessary ... shelter ... or supervision:
.... and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-3 provides: "A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child is the victim of an offense under: ... (C) IC 35-42-4-3 [child molesting]."
[28] Both Mother and Father argue the evidence was insufficient to support the CHINS adjudications because those adjudications hinged on A.J.’s statements, and those statements were not credible.