AJ CONTR. CO., INC. v. FARMORE REALTY, INC.
[…] PRG's complaint, filed on or about July 9, 1999, mentioned the April 1998 lien and August 1998 lien.

None of the cases cited by the parties adequately address whether the August 1998 lien is the only valid and enforceable lien. The court concludes that PRG's use of the word amended in the title of its August 1998 lien has no legal effect ( see Madison Lexington Venture v. Thomas Crimmins Contr. Co., 159 AD2d 256, 257 [1st Dept 1990] [stating that the Lien Law permits successive liens for the same work]), lv dismissed 78 NY2d 905). Lien Law § 10 permits a person to file a notice of lien "at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished."

While the Conseco defendants contend that the August 1998 lien is procedurally defective as an amendment the April 1998 lien, they have not identified any deficiencies with the August 1998 lien.