AJ CONTR. CO., INC. v. FARMORE REALTY, INC.
[…] The evidence does suggest that some of the work may not have qualified as permanent improvements. Baxley testified that PRG removed audio-visual controls and other control components, while some materials were not removed. Consequently, issues of fact preclude a conclusion that none of PRG's furnished materials or labor were permanent improvements.

The Conseco defendants contend that PRG wilfully exaggerated the amount of the lien. Lien Law § 39 provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.

A determination of wilful exaggeration requires proof that the lienor deliberately and intentionally exaggerated the lien amount ( see Pratt Gen. Contrs. v. Trappey, 177 AD2d 566, 568 [2d Dept 1991]).

The Conseco defendants accuse PRG of confusing its lien claim with its contract claim.