AJ CONTR. CO., INC. v. FARMORE REALTY, INC.
[…] Conseco notes that PRG never identified Campbell as a witness, even though PRG was ordered to identify people having knowledge or information relevant to this case.

PRG notes that LateNite's failure to complete construction does not affect the validity of the lien ( see Chas. H. Sells, Inc. v. Chance Hills Joint Venture, 163 Misc 2d 814, 816 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 1995]; see also Lien Law § 3 ["Within the meaning of the provisions of this chapter, materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to the real property, shall also be deemed to be materials furnished."]). Conseco does not attempt to distinguish Chas. H. Sells, which was cited by PRG in its memorandum. Conseco, however, notes that Lehner admitted in paragraph 59 of his affidavit that some of the material was retained by PRG, and attempts were made to reuse of sell some of that material.