No. CV06 4004620 S
[…] Chapter 126 of the General Statutes covers municipal planning commissions. General Statutes § 8-25(a) authorizes planning commissions to adopt subdivision regulations: "Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." Planning commissions have the authority to review and approve subdivision proposals under § 8-25(a), which provides "[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." In addition, § 8-26 provides that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d."
The General Statutes permit a zoning commission to allow for cluster development. General Statutes § 8-2(a). Planning commissions are also authorized to provide for cluster development in their subdivision regulations, and even to make such development mandatory.