No. CV06 4004620 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 227 Conn. 71, 81, 629 A.2d 1089 (1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1164, 114 S.Ct. 1190, 127 L.Ed.2d 540 (1994).
Chapter 126 of the General Statutes covers municipal planning commissions. General Statutes § 8-25(a) authorizes planning commissions to adopt subdivision regulations: "Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." Planning commissions have the authority to review and approve subdivision proposals under § 8-25(a), which provides "[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." In addition, § 8-26 provides that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d."
The General Statutes permit a zoning commission to allow for cluster development. General Statutes § 8-2(a). Planning commissions are also authorized to provide for cluster development in their subdivision regulations, and even to make such development mandatory. General Statutes § 8-25(c) provides in relevant part: "The regulations . . . may, to the extent consistent with soil types, terrain, infrastructure capacity and the plan of development for the community, provide for cluster development, and may provide for incentives for cluster development such as density bonuses, or may require cluster development."
The Haddam zoning regulations provide for cluster development under the term "conservation subdivision."