No. CV06 4004620 S
[…] These Conservation Subdivision regulations are therefore intended to provide a mechanism to permit such modifications, while, at the same time, assuring (1) adequate maintenance and restricted use of open space areas for maximum public benefit; (2) adequate protection of the neighborhood; and (3) the conservation of natural resources and of Haddam's rural character.
(ROR, Exh. 1.)
Conservation subdivisions are also known as cluster development, which is defined by General Statutes § 8-18 as "a building pattern concentrating units on a particular portion of a parcel so that at least one-third of the parcel remains as open space to be used exclusively for recreational, conservation and agricultural purposes except that nothing herein shall prevent any municipality from requiring more than one-third open space in any particular cluster development . . ." See also R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (3d Ed. 2007) § 4:44, pp. 166-68.
III. JURISDICTION
General Statutes § 8-8 governs appeals to the Superior Court from decisions of a planning and zoning commission.