No. 22057/2013.
[…] Fetman did not provide adequate proof demonstrating that all of the funds in the account were exempt. CPLR § 5222–a(c)(4) provides that the judgment creditor is required to instruct the bank to release the restrained funds only when the exemption claim form is accompanied by information demonstrating that all of the funds are exempt. Judgment creditor points out that Mrs. Fetman only provided bank statements covering the period of October 22, 2014 through November 2, 2014. CPLR § 5222–a(c)(4) states:
Information demonstrating that funds are exempt includes, but is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks, check stubs or any other document that discloses the source of the judgment debtor's income, and bank records showing the last two months of account activity (emphasis added).