No. 22057/2013.
[…] Petitioner claims that, because the exemption claim form was postmarked November 7, 2014 and it did not receive notice of it until November 24, 2014, it could not have had enough time to file and serve a motion. Judgment creditor further states that because of the relatively small sum in the Fetmans' account, it made the strategic decision not to file any motion. Mr. Shusterman states in his affidavit that, in response to his fax, he received a call from Citibank and was informed that if no motion papers were received by December 15, 2014, Citibank would release the restrained funds (see CPLR 5222–a[e] ). No representation has been made by either party regarding whether the funds have since been released.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 5222–a(c)(4) provides that “[w]here the executed exemption claim form sent to the judgment creditor is accompanied by information demonstrating that all funds in the account are exempt, the judgment creditor shall, within seven days of the postmark on the envelope containing the exemption claim form and accompanying information, instruct the banking institution to release the account”. “Information demonstrating that funds are exempt includes, but is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks, check stubs or any other document that discloses the source of the judgment debtor's income, and bank records showing the last two months of account activity ” (CPLR § 5222–a[c][4] [emphasis added] ). CPLR § 5222–a(c)(4) further provides that “[i]f the judgment creditor fails to act in accordance with this subdivision, the judgment creditor shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith and the judgment debtor may seek a court award of damages, costs, fees and penalties provided for in subdivision (g) of this section. CPLR § 5222–a(g) provides that where “the court finds that the judgment creditor disputed the claim of exemption in bad faith ... the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs, reasonable attorneys fees, actual damages and an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars.”
Mrs.