09 Civ. 8129 (PKC)
[…] 24. That Parker and Renstra testified that Aircraft Services never intended section 2.2 to be a liquidated damages clause is of negligible import. These subjective, after-the-fact interpretations of the contract are not probative of the parties' intent, Invista, 2008 WL 4865044 at*4.
25. Aircraft Services maintains a valid liquidated damages clause states it is the "sole remedy" available in event of a breach, citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(l)(b) ("resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy"). While such language may be typical of liquidated damage provisions, Aircraft Services points to no authority requiring a liquidated damages clause to contain such specific wording.