No. 12–36026.
[…] As the disagreement between ASIG and the fuelers falls wholly outside the RLA's regulatory framework, there is no federal labor statute that supersedes the NLGA's otherwise applicable prohibition on federal court injunctions during labor disputes. The district court therefore lacks authority to enjoin the prospective work stoppage, even if ASIG complies with NLGA Section 8.
The parties agree that the conflict underlying this case is a “labor dispute” for purposes of the NLGA. See 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (“The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment....”).
Elgin, Joliet & E. Ry. Co. v.