No. 12–36026.
[…] These statutory duties are clear enough. But what happens if one or both parties do not do what the Railway Labor Act says they should do?
The subsequently enacted Norris–LaGuardia Act, promulgated in 1932, might have been read to categorically prohibit injunctions to enforce compliance with Railway Labor Act settlement procedures. After all, the Norris–LaGuardia Act generally strips federal courts of jurisdiction to issue injunctions in labor disputes. This could have been read as a limit on remedies available under the Railway Labor Act.
29 U.S.C. § 101 (“No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”).
Id.
But the Supreme Court did not read it that way. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Chicago River Indiana Railroad Co. held that the Railway Labor Act procedures are compulsory and the district courts do indeed have jurisdiction to enjoin noncompliance.