Aircraft Holding Sols. v. Learjet, Inc.
[…] The DTPA defines a consumer as “an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (West 2021). The term “‘[b]usiness consumer' means an individual, partnership, or corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services for commercial or business use. The term does not include this state or a subdivision or agency of this state.” Id. § 17.45(10). Because the court holds that CH300 failed to prove that BAS violated the DTPA, the court will assume, without deciding, that CH300 is a DTPA “consumer.”

1