Airborn Mfg. v. The Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Importantly, “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id. However, well-pled factual allegations are entitled to a presumption of truth, and the court should determine whether the allegations plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief. Id. at 679.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Chapter 58 of the North Carolina General Statutes

In the second count of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege Defendant violated North Carolina General Statutes § 58-63-15(11), which defines various claim settlement practices as “unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance” when “committ[ed] or perform[ed] with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” (Doc. No. 1-1, pp. 5-7). Defendant, however, correctly asserts the Court must dismiss this count because there is no private right of action to enforce § 58-63-15(11). (Doc. No. 5, pp. 3-5).