Airborn Mfg. v. The Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] If a violation of § 75-1.1 harms a private party, that party has a right of action against the violator. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (2022). Generally, a plaintiff who asserts a breach of contract constitutes an unfair or deceptive practice under Chapter 75 “must show substantial aggravating circumstances attending the breach to recover under the Act, which allows for treble damages.” Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Thompson, 418 S.E.2d 694, 700 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992). In the insurance context, however, the North Carolina Supreme Court has held that violations of § 5863-15(11) can “support a finding of unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as a matter of law. Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (N.C. 2000). Specifically, the Gray court held that even a single instance of “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”-the conduct proscribed by § 58-63-15(11)(f)-violates § 75-1.1. Id. The North Carolina Court of Appeals subsequently extended this holding to the conduct proscribed by the other subsections of § 58-6315(11). Country Club of Johnston Cnty., Inc. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 563 S.E.2d 269, 279 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002).

Here, Plaintiffs have adequately alleged violations of at least N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(b), (h), and (n), which respectively prohibit “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies,” “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled,” and “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis . . . for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” See (Doc. No. 1-1, pp. 3, 6-7).