No. 49, Docket 25652.
[…] (TWA). It brought action seeking an injunction against TWA to require it to bargain with the plaintiff with respect to some fifty flight hostesses and stewards, not nationals of the United States or resident here, and who, based abroad, were employed by TWA solely in connection with TWA flights outside the continental United States and its possessions.
45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. 45 U.S.C. § 151 provides: "The term `carrier' includes any * * * carrier by railroad, subject to the Interstate Commerce Act * * *".
Title II of the Railway Labor Act, approved April 10, 1936, 45 U.S.C. § 181-188, extended the coverage of the Act so as to include (with exceptions not of moment here) common carriers by air and their employees. § 181 provides: "All of the provisions of section 151 * * * are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce * *".
TWA admitted all the plaintiff's allegations. The plaintiff moved for judgment on the pleadings. The defendant filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. The district court granted defendant's cross-motion, dismissed the complaint and filed a learned opinion, reported at 173 F. Supp. 369.