Case number 4:06cv0872 TCM.
[…] Id. at 262. The court further noted that the arbitrator's unqualified reinstatement order placed the railroad at risk of violating Federal Railroad Administration regulations. Id.
In support of its argument that Vernon's reinstatement order violates public policy, TSA points to two laws that it says establish that policy, 49 U.S.C. § 44702(b)(1)(A) and 14 C.F.R. § 121.575(c). The former provides that, when issuing certain aviation certificates, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") shall "consider . . . the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 44702(b)(1)(A) (alterations added). The latter provides that "[n]o certificate holder may allow any person to board any of its aircraft if that person appears to be intoxicated[.]" 14 C.F.R. § 121.575(c) (alterations added).
TSA's reliance on these provisions is unavailing.