Aiona v. Cnty. of Haw.
[…] Id. at *8-13. Therefore, the Circuit Court erred in dismissing Counts I, II, and III of Aiona's Complaint.

With respect to Count IV, alleging IIED, the starting point in determining whether the WCL exclusivity provision bars this claim is to determine the legislative intent from the language of the statute itself, reading it in the context of the entire statute and consistent with its purpose. Lingle v. Haw. Gov't Emps. Ass'n AFSCME Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107 Hawai'i 178, 183, 111 P.3d 587, 592 (2005). The exclusive remedy provision of the WCL, HRS § 386-5 (2015), provides:

Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.

Under this provision, the workers' compensation benefits provided to an employee on account of a work injury "shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee . . ." on account of that injury. Id.