Aiona v. Cnty. of Haw.
[…] Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.
(Emphasis added). As discussed above, in Nakamoto, the supreme court held that reputational harms caused by defamation or false light are not personal injuries.

HRS § 386-8 (Supp. 2017), which covers the liability of a third person for a compensable work injury, provides, in relevant part:

Liability of third person. (a) When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or the injured employee's dependents . . . may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from that third person.
. . . .

(k) Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of that employee's liability as a third party , if the personal injury is caused by that employee's wilful and wanton misconduct.
(Emphasis added).

In Zemis v. SCI Contractors, Inc., 80 Hawai'i 442, 911 P.2d 77 (1996), an employee was physically assaulted and seriously injured by a fellow employee at their place of employment during the work day.