Aimco 322 E. 61st St., LLC v. Brosius
[…] Nor was tenant's defense of rent stabilization coverage subject to summary dismissal. The record raises but does not resolve several material triable issues, including whether the apartment at issue was exempt from rent stabilization because of a high rent vacancy that occurred in 2001, and whether landlord's expenditures for apartment improvements in the year prior to the high rent vacancy justified the increase in the rent over the $2,000 threshold then in effect. In this regard, we note that Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) (Administrative Code of City of N.Y.) § 26–504.2(a) contains two statutory bases for high rent deregulation, the second of which is if the housing accommodation “is or becomes vacant ... with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month” (emphasis added). In addition, increases in rent for postvacancy improvements count “to bring the legal rent above the luxury decontrol threshold” (Jemrock Realty Co., LLC v. Krugman, 13 N.Y.3d 924, 926, 895 N.Y.S.2d 284, 922 N.E.2d 870 2010; see Roberts v.