A18-0443
[…] McShane v. City of Faribault , 292 N.W.2d 253, 257 (Minn. 1980) (citing Euclid v. Ambler Realty Co ., 272 U.S. 365, 47 S.Ct. 114, 71 L.Ed. 303 (1926) ). A zoning ordinance "may constitutionally prohibit the creation of uses which are nonconforming, but existing nonconforming uses must either be permitted to remain or be eliminated by use of eminent domain." County of Freeborn v. Claussen , 295 Minn. 96, 203 N.W.2d 323, 325 (1972). Thus, a property use in existence at the time of an adverse zoning change may continue to exist unless removed or discontinued. See Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e (2018).
The statute provides in relevant part that:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion, unless:
(1) the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year ....
....
(b) Any subsequent use or occupancy of the land or premises shall be a conforming use or occupancy.
Id . The Sartell Code of Ordinances also addresses nonconforming uses and limits expansion of a nonconforming use as follows: "Increased Nonconformity: No such nonconforming use shall be enlarged or increased, nor extended to occupy a greater square footage of land."