MICHAEL AIKENS, Plaintiff, v. DELAWARE TRANSIT CORPORATION and DELAWARE AUTHORITY FOR REGIONAL TRANSIT, Defendants.
[…] In the Defendants' view, the failure of the union to appeal means that Aikens' administrative remedies were not exhausted, and thus, this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the claim.
Id. at ¶ 9.
Id. (quoting DTC's Drug and Alcohol Policy at § 9.1, Ex. C)
Id.
Id.
Id.
6. Aikens opposes the motion. Citing 19 Del. C. § 714(a), which states that "a charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice acknowledging same," he contends that he has done all that the statute requires him to do in order to bring this action.
Pl.'s Opp. to Defs' Mot. to Dismiss at 3-4, D.I. 23.