C.A. No. N16A-04-008 JAP
[…] Claimant disputed those facts before the Board; however, a review of the record below [before the Appeals Referee] showed that Claimant did, in fact, testify under oath that he was trying to look for a job on his own. Based on this testimony and evidence, the Board finds that claimant did not return to work after being cleared because he was looking for alternative employment.The Board interpreted this six-week gap as the functional equivalent of a voluntary termination without good cause. Consequently, Mr. Aiken was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(1).
Standard of Review
In reviewing a decision on appeal from the UIAB, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." The function of the reviewing court is limited to determining whether substantial evidence supports the Board's decision regarding findings of fact and conclusions of law and is free from legal error.