Aiken v. Sanchez
[…] B. Anti-SLAPP Damages under RCW 4.24.510

Aiken argues that the "only claim [he] brought against Becerra was for civil conspiracy" and that his complaint "was based upon Aiken's evidence that Becerra agreed with Sanchez to wrongfully evict him by making [noise] complaints," so Becerra is not entitled to anti-SLAPP damages. While Aiken did bring more than one claim against Becerra, we agree with him that because her 911 call was not the gravamen of his complaint against her, awarding her anti-SLAPP damages was error.

RCW 4.24.510, also known as the "anti-SLAPP statute," provides that "[a] person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization." The "purpose of this statute is to 'protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies' because 'the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information' to these bodies." City of Seattle v.