Aiken v. Alaska Addiction Prof'ls Ass'n
[…] See AS 10.20.452

The directors of "old AAPA" might have filed a lawsuit under AS 10 20 452 if their claim pertained solely to the property of the dissolved corporation. But the legal claims stated in AAPA and NADAAC’s complaint were far broader in that they sought to determine who had authority to act on behalf of a corporation in good standing, "new AAPA." See supra sections IV.B & IV.C

See AS 10.20.320 ("Upon the issuance of the certificate of dissolution the existence of the corporation ceases, except for the purpose of suits, other proceedings and appropriate corporate action by members, directors, and officers as provided in this chapter.").

Aiken, Carter, and RADACT argue that under AS 10.06.218 de facto corporations are not recognized in Alaska. But this provision governs for-profit corporations.