Aiken v. Alaska Addiction Prof'ls Ass'n
[…] We disagree.

AAPA and NAADAC contend that Aiken, Carter, and RADACT waived the argument that NAADAC lacked capacity to sue under AS 10.20.605 because Aiken, Carter, and RADACT failed to raise the issue in a pretrial motion. However, the superior court did not rule that the argument was waived, and instead addressed the argument on the merits. Therefore we too address the argument on the merits.

[10] Under AS 10.20.605, "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in the state without a certificate of authority may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the state until it obtains a certificate of authority." Alaska Statute 10,20.460 in turn provides a nonexhaustive list of activities that do not constitute "transacting business in the state." These activities include: