Aiken v. Alaska Addiction Prof'ls Ass'n
[…] The superior court’s statement was therefore slightly imprecise. But as we have already explained, the superior court did not err in concluding that the group of people acting pursuant to AAPA’s bylaws continued to have legal status as a group, distinct from the legal status of individual members, even though this status was not the same as corporate status. And any imprecision in the superior court’s legal analysis does not undercut the evidence supporting its findings that "new AAPA" had the same bylaws and membership as "old AAPA."

AS 10.20.452 (providing that dissolved corporation "through its board of directors continues to exist for five years after the date of dissolution for the purpose of conveying, transferring, or releasing" property or interest in property and for purpose "of being made a party in an action or proceeding arising before dissolution and involving the title to real or personal property or an interest in it").

See State v. Aleut Corp., 541 P.2d 730, 735 (Alaska 1975).