Aiken v. Aiken
[…] Id. at 47, 940 P.2d 1362.

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo.

In re Parentage of J.M.K., 155 Wash.2d 374, 386, 119 P.3d 840 (2005).

Andrew's Loan Payments

¶ 18 The primary issue in this appeal is whether the superior court erred when it failed to apply the normal business expenses deduction allowed under RCW 26.19.071(5)(h) even though Andrew is obligated to make principal and interest payments on loans he borrowed from his employer.

¶ 19 RCW 26.19.071(5)(h) provides that “[n]ormal business expenses and self-employment taxes for self-employed persons” shall be “deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income.” “Normal business expenses” are not defined in the statute or court rules.

¶ 20 Our objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.