Aiken v. Aiken
[…] Unlike Mull , Andrew was not required to purchase shares under the stock incentive plan in order to maintain his compensation as CFO.

¶ 30 Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that Andrew's loan payments do not qualify as normal business expenses. Special Child–Rearing Expenses under RCW 26.19.080

¶ 31 Andrew contends the revised requirement that the parties proportionately share the expense of J.A.'s extraordinary activities improperly modified or undercut the parties' joint decision-making authority under the parenting plan.

¶ 32 Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the “court may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.” To exceed the basic child support obligation, the trial court must determine that additional amounts are reasonable and necessary, considering, among other things, “the special medical, educational and financial needs of the children.”