INDEX NO. 101879/2019
[…] Failure by an agency to conform to this requirement "shall constitute a denial" which can be appealed to the head of the agency involved (POL § 89(4)(a); see also Comm Pub Acc Rec FOIL—Ad Op 1825 and Comm Pub Acc Rec FOIL—Ad Op 1846). The denial of an administrative appeal, in turn, entitles the requester to commence a proceeding pursuant to Article 78 (POL § 89 (4)(b)); see also Matter of Pons v New York City Police Dept., 212 NY Misc Lexis 105 ).
Section 7801(1) of the CPLR states that no determination shall be challenged in an Article 78 proceeding "which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer...." A determination is deemed final and binding and thereby ripe for review "when it 'has its impact' upon the petitioner who is thereby aggrieved" (Parent Teacher Ass'n of P.S. 124M v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of N. Y., 138 AD2d 108 [1st Dept 1988] citing Matter of Edmead v