Civil Action 22-cv-11401-ADB
[…] [The insured] therefore contends that, because the EUO requirement appears in part F of the policy, which is entitled “Duties After an Accident or Loss” and which is not expressly incorporated into part E of the policy dealing with no-fault coverage, the policy is ambiguous regarding the effect of the EUO provision and cannot serve as the basis for precluding no-fault coverage.Barabin, 921 P.2d at 737.
Rosenthal's apparent argument that Condition 6 is limited to first-party claims because its wording is similar to the language in Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 175, § 99 is unavailing. See [ECF No. 16 at 15-16]. By Rosenthal's own admission, § 99 relates to the “Standard Form And Content Of Policies Or Contracts Insuring Against Loss Or Damage By Fire Or Fire And Lightning,” [id. at 15], which is not what the Policy here is directed to. As explained above, the Court construes the Policy here as a whole, Utica Mutual Ins. Co., 292 F.3d at 80, and not based on similarities to any separate and unrelated policies.