AIG Prop. Cas. Co. v. Precision Aquatics Grp.
[…] 6. Subsequent to April 27, 2017, a pipe for the pool overflow drainage system was installed which caused the overflow drain to be connected to a building waste line.

Foundations moves this court for a Protective Order striking the aforesaid Notice to Admit. Foundations argues that the requests contained therein are palpably improper as they are not, in any reasonable manner, intended to resolve factual matters pertaining to the elements of the claim in this case which will not be in dispute at trial. This court agrees.

CPLR §3123 provides in pertinent part:
At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.
NY. C.P.L.R. 3123 (McKinney).

A plaintiff can't expect to make the defendant admit negligence or other fault with a notice to admit, and no part of the statute is meant to serve that purpose. See Glasser v.