PRESENT: HON. MARY V. ROSADO, Justice
[…] Affording Miller the benefit of all favorable inferences, and accepting all of its allegations as true, the Court finds that Miller has successfully alleged facts which, when taken as true, sufficiently establish that On Site's negligence in configuring the metal plug had a part in causing or augmenting the injury for which contribution is sought.
Similarly, On Site's motion to dismiss Miller's second third-party claim for common law indemnification is denied. CPLR 1007 states that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant."