No. 1-17-1321 No. 1-17-2340 (cons.)
[…] In that motion, Aidan argued that the parties had contracted "for the sale of two buildings—800 W. Altgeld, Chicago, Illinois, having PIN: 14-29-420-049-0000," which had a total of three—two legal and one illegal—residential dwelling units, "and 802 W. Altgeld, Chicago, Illinois, having PIN: 29-420-048-0000," which had two residential dwelling units. Aidan alleged that the two buildings were "separate in all respects" from each other. Aidan argued that, as such, each property qualified as "residential real property" under the Disclosure Act—defined by section 5 of the Act as "real property improved with not less than one nor more than 4 residential dwelling units" (765 ILCS 77/5 (West 2014))—and KSA should have provided the disclosures required by section 20 of the Disclosure Act (765 ILCS 77/20 (West 2014)).