No. 1-17-1321 No. 1-17-2340 (cons.)
[…] See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004) (defining "real property" as "Land and anything growing on, attached to, or erected on it, excluding anything that may be severed from the land without injury to the land."). Moreover, these definitions offer no support for KSA's argument that "residential real property" must encompass the aggregate of multiple parcels of land in a real estate contract.
¶ 29 KSA also points to the definition of "property" in other Illinois statutes where that term includes multiple buildings on the property. See, e.g., 35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West 2014) (the Illinois Property Tax Code defining property as "the land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements ***"); 775 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014) (the Illinois Human Rights Act defining "real property" as "includ[ing] buildings, structures, real estate, lands, tenements, leaseholds, interest in real estate cooperatives, condominiums, and