No. 1-17-1321 No. 1-17-2340 (cons.)
[…] Moreover, these definitions offer no support for KSA's argument that "residential real property" must encompass the aggregate of multiple parcels of land in a real estate contract.
¶ 29 KSA also points to the definition of "property" in other Illinois statutes where that term includes multiple buildings on the property. See, e.g., 35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West 2014) (the Illinois Property Tax Code defining property as "the land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements ***"); 775 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014) (the Illinois Human Rights Act defining "real property" as "includ[ing] buildings, structures, real estate, lands, tenements, leaseholds, interest in real estate cooperatives, condominiums, and
hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal, or any interest therein"). KSA fails to explain how these statutory definitions of property in other contexts support its theory that "residential real property" under the Act requires the aggregation of multiple buildings when those buildings simply happen to be sold together.