applying § 5.029 because the correction was not "to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee"
[…] On May 28, 1998, HCMUD sold, "on behalf of itself and all taxing units that established tax liens on the property" in cause number 96-06869, the 18.72 acres, including Restricted Reserve A, to George R. Eeds. This sale was made subject to certain provisions of the Texas Tax Code.
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 34.05 (including, "If property is sold to a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment, the taxing unit may sell the property at any time by public or private sale," subject to any right of redemption of former owner); 34.21 (right of redemption) (West 2015).
In June 1998, Eads conveyed the 18.72-acre tract, including Restricted Reserve A, back to HNVP. HNVP immediately conveyed the same property to Kuturu Reddy, Trustee.