applying § 5.029 because the correction was not "to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee"
[…] A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the original instrument. See id. § 5.030(b).
(2) prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the correction instrument;
(3) presumed to be true;
(4) subject to rebuttal; and
(5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction instrument.
Here, it is undisputed that AIC's Correction Deed, which substitutes AIC as grantee, was not executed by Aldine ISD, the grantee in the original 2005 instrument.
We first note that section 5.028 provides that "clerical errors," "including an addition, correction, or clarification of a party's name, including the spelling of a name, a first or middle name or initial, a suffix, an alternate name by which a party is known, or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or other type of organization," constitute "nonmaterial" corrections. See id. § 5.028(a)(2)(A). At issue in this case, however, is not a correction to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee. See, e.g., Jackson v. Brackins, 409 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. Civ.