applying § 5.029 because the correction was not "to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee"
[…] THE COURT: . . . [W]hat section of the Property Code are we talking about?
. . . .
[Greensbrook]: . . . I think we're all under the assumption that a new named grantee, completely new person, would be a 5.029 correction instrument with the material correction.
[AIC]: Correct.
. . . .
THE COURT: Okay. So everybody is in agreement that this is a 5.029; that is, it's a material correction because we're changing who the grantee is?
[AIC]: Yes, sir.
Further, AIC did not dispute that section 5.029 requires that an instrument making a material correction be "executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.029(b)(1).
AIC argued in the trial court, as it does so on appeal, that, notwithstanding the lack of a signature by Aldine ISD on the Correction Deed, substantial compliance with section 5.029 is sufficient. At the hearing, the following discussion took place: