applying § 5.029 because the correction was not "to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee"
[…] See id. § 5.028(a)(2)(A). At issue in this case, however, is not a correction to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee. See, e.g., Jackson v. Brackins, 409 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (distinguishing between change in grantee name and change in grantee); Starks v. Loftus, 248 S.W. 1090, 1094 (Tex. Civ. App.—Galveston 1922, no writ) (change in spelling of grantee name immaterial as undisputed evidence showed that same grantee was intended).
Although we recognize that section 5.029 does not expressly contemplate a change in a grantee to be a "material" correction within the statute, the statute employs, before its enumerated list, the term "including." See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.029 ("[P]arties to the original transaction, or the parties' heirs, successors, or assigns, may execute a correction instrument to make a 'material' correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance, 'including' a correction to: [list]."). Generally, "'[i]ncludes' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.005 (West 2013) ("Code Construction Act").