A.I. International Corporate Holdings v. Surgicare
[…] As a result, SurgiCare does not satisfy its burden of showing that the interest of justice and the convenience of parties and witnesses weigh in favor of transfer. Therefore, defendant's § 1404 motion is denied.

V.

In its third and final motion, SurgiCare asks this court to require A.I. to post $5,000 as security for costs pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 8501. (Defendant's Memorandum of Law in Reply to Plaintiff's Opposition ("Def. Reply Memo.") at 2-3) Section 8501(a) provides:

As of right. Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given to the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state, or a resident of the state when the motion is made.
Id. If A.I. had brought this action in New York state court, it would be required to post bond under this provision. See Expense Reduction Servs., Inc. v. Jonathan Woodner Co., Inc., 720 F. Supp. 262, 265 (S.D.N.Y. 1989).