No. 657 MDA 2021
[…] [w]here the [trial] court finds, after a duly filed petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing, in accordance with the procedures set forth in [ 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6106 and 6107 ], that the defendant committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final [PFA] order or that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or minor child.
Section 6106 of the PFA Act states, in pertinent part, that copies of the PFA petition and orders shall be served on the defendant, and the trial court "shall adopt a means of prompt and effective service in those instances where the plaintiff avers that service cannot be safely effected by an adult individual other than a law enforcement officer or where the trial court so orders." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(e), (f) and (g) (emphasis added).