No. 657 MDA 2021
[…] Section 6106 of the PFA Act states, in pertinent part, that copies of the PFA petition and orders shall be served on the defendant, and the trial court "shall adopt a means of prompt and effective service in those instances where the plaintiff avers that service cannot be safely effected by an adult individual other than a law enforcement officer or where the trial court so orders." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(e), (f) and (g) (emphasis added).
Section 6107 of the PFA Act states, in pertinent part, that "[w]ithin ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the [trial] court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. The [trial] court shall, at the time the defendant is given notice of the hearing, advise the defendant" of, inter alia , the right to be represented by counsel, of the possibility that a firearm may be ordered temporarily relinquished, and that any PFA order granted by the trial court may be considered in, inter alia , child custody proceedings. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a).