No. 657 MDA 2021
[…] McCoy , 621 A.2d 144, 145 (Pa. Super. 1993) (holding that, 23 Pa.C.S.A § 6108(a)(4) "precludes a custody award, pre-existing or following the PFA Order, from nullifying the PFA Order as its purpose is to assure the safety of a child or children above and beyond any other [o]rders or relationships involving the children"). Orders awarding final custody of a minor child are determined in a separate action, initiated by filing a petition for custody, and after the trial court conducts a 16-factor best interest analysis pursuant to Section 5328(a) of the Child Custody Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a), see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(v) (stating, "[n]othing in [the PFA Act] shall bar either party from filing a petition for custody under Chapter 53 [of the Domestic Relations Code] (relating to custody) or under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure"); C.H.L. , 214 A.3d at 1283 (stating, "[i]t is well-settled that [a] trial court has authority to award custody on a temporary basis [under the PFA Act] so that it may address emergency situations and protect a child until a final custody hearing can be held [pursuant to the Child Custody Act],