No. 657 MDA 2021
[…] In general, trial courts should proceed expeditiously in all matters concerning PFA proceedings and, thus, should have procedures and mechanisms in place to avoid any "administrative mishaps," such as occurred in the case sub judice .
Moreover, we do not find an error of law or abuse of discretion in the trial court's order extending the final PFA order until the time of the hearing on May 3, 2021. Section 6108(e)(1)(i) permits the trial court to extend a final PFA order upon a showing that the defendant "committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final [PFA] order or that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or minor children." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(e)(1)(i).